12th Annual All Kids Included Festival

SMDCAC Presents

12th Annual All Kids Included Festival

Co-presented with Miami-Dade County Department of Cultural Affairs with support from The Children's Trust

aki460x280.png

12th Annual All Kids Included Festival
Alt Text: 
12th Annual All Kids Included Festival
Title Text: 
12th Annual All Kids Included Festival

aki460x280_2.png

12th Annual All Kids Included Festival
Alt Text: 
12th Annual All Kids Included Festival
Title Text: 
12th Annual All Kids Included Festival

aki460x280_3.png

12th Annual All Kids Included Festival
Alt Text: 
12th Annual All Kids Included Festival
Title Text: 
12th Annual All Kids Included Festival
Saturday, May 5, 10:00am
Main Page Content
Back Yard Concert Lawn & Plaza
FREE admission; no ticket required

The 12th Annual All Kids Included Family Arts Festival provides a full day of activities and cultural experiences for children with and without disabilities! Kid-friendly Main Stage shows include The Gruffalo and America's Got Talent's Mandy Harvey.

This year’s theme is inspired by the award-winning book We’re All Wonders, written and illustrated by R.J. Palacio – The unforgettable bestseller has inspired a nationwide movement to Choose Kind. Palacio shows readers what it’s like to live in Auggie’s world—a world in which he feels like any other kid, but he’s not always seen that way.  We’re All Wonders may be Auggie’s story, but it taps into every child’s longing to belong, and to be seen for who they truly are. To get a free copy of this year’s official book, have your parent/guardian complete a survey at the survey station located in the main lobby. One book per family (while supplies last).

2018 AKI Map

 


MAIN BUILDING
Theater Lobby
10:00am to 4:00pm
• AKI Art Exhibition
• Community resources offering helpful information and in-person assistance
• Survey station: Tell us about your experience and receive your book before you leave!
• Book giveaway station: One book per family (while supplies last)
• Accommodation station – assistance with ADA/Access

Quiet Room – Mezzanine Level
(elevator level 2) of the Main Stage
Sponsored by S.T.A.R.S. School of Autism
www.starsautism.org | (305) 846-9346
Provided for our guests who are in need of a quiet, sensory-friendly space.

Main Stage
Stage Hostess: Marly Q. Casanova
10:30am   The Gruffalo
12:00pm   Mandy Harvey Performs
1:15pm   The Gruffalo
2:15pm   Art Contest Awards
3:00pm   Mandy Harvey Performs
4:00pm   Mandy Harvey meet and greet in the SMDCAC lobby

Black Box Theater
10:00am to 4:00pm
“Zot Artz - Arts for All” adaptive painting & special glow-in-the-dark print making with special guest artist/inventor Dwayne Szot and Miami-Dade County Parks, Recreation, Open Spaces and Disability Services, and teaching artists from Arts for Learning.


ACTIVITIES BUILDING
Classroom
11:30am & 2:00pm
ASL storytelling by Waving Hands with John Paul Jebian

Dance Rehearsal Studio
10:15am   Didgeridoo Fun with Jared Bistrong
11:00am   Drumming for Wellness with Jeff Deen
11:45am   Didgeridoo Fun with Jared Bistrong
12:30pm   Cutler Ridge Elementary School Chorus
1:15pm   Drumming for Wellness with Jeff Deen
2:00 pm   Cutler Ridge Elementary School Chorus
3:00pm   Thomas Armour Youth Ballet

Lab Theater
10:30am   Greater Miami Youth Symphony
11:45am   Ballet at the Park
12:30pm   Area Stage Company’s Inclusion Theater Program
1:30 pm   Ballet at the Park
2:15 pm   The Children’s Voice Chorus
3:15 pm   Area Stage Company’s Inclusion Theater Program

BACKYARD CONCERT LAWN
10:00am - 4:00pm
● Rockwall climb
● 3-in-1 sports themed Inflatable Attraction

SOUTHEAST PARKING LOT

Resource Fair
Community Resources
10:00am - 4:00pm
● Offering helpful information and in-person assistance
● Interactive Activities for Kids
● Giveaways


PLAZA PROMENADE

Plaza Stage
Stage Host DJ Trooklyn & special guest teen DJs:
DJ Panda Flo, DJ Massacro & DJ Cairoben
10:00am   Welcome
10:30am   Cutler Bay Senior High School’s SharkPAC
11:20 am   Guitars Over Guns
12:20 pm   Greater Miami Youth Symphony Jazz Band
1:10 pm   African Watoto Dance Theater
2:00 pm   Guitars Over Guns
2:45 pm   African Watoto Dance Theater


Festival Food
10:00am-4:00pm
Backyard Lawn & Southeast Parking Lot
Food and beverages available for purchase.


10:00am-3:30pm
Face painters located in the Southeast parking lot and plaza promenade.